Head of Media Relations, Galaxy Group
• Eleonora Araratyan is the Head of Media Relations at Galaxy Group.
She is responsible for media communications aimed at increasing public awareness of the Group, including effective dissemination of information of the Group companies, contributing to crisis communications, as well as managing various media and CSR projects.
She worked at a number of media outlets, such as Mediamax,, Novosti Armenia (RIA-Novosti project in Armenia) and Mir TV, covering international official visits of President, activities of Government and National Assembly, as well as visits of top foreign officials to Armenia, etc.
Eleonora also served as the PR & Project Manager at VEIN Creative and Digital Agency in Moscow, ensuring effective relations with key partners in Government and IT sector, including Cisco and CROC, project proposal development and submission for tenders, and organizing and coordinating diverse events, such as the 1st Antarctic Biennale international project.
She also contributed to digital media efforts at Ayb Educational Foundation.
Eleonora holds an MA in PR and Advertisement from Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia and a BA in Journalism from Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University. She also completed various professional courses, such as the internship at RIA-Novosti news agency.
She was awarded with a Certificate of Appreciation for coverage of Government activities, issued by the Prime Minister of Armenia, and the prize at the annual award for professional reporting of the UN activities.
She is a member of the Armenian Mountaineering and Mountain Tourism Federation; climbed Mount Ararat.