Head of CSR & Partnership
• Armen Khachikyan is the Head of CSR & Partnership at the Galaxy Group of Companies.
He is responsible for the collection, processing, analysis and protection of behavioral and reflective data in Galaxy Group. Armen manages the research-analytical projects of the Group of companies, conducts and supervises surveys and studies. Under Armen’s leadership, large-scale data-driven cooperation and development projects are being implemented in group.
Armen has graduated from Yerevan University. He has BA in Sociology, MA in Public Relations. He is currently a PhD researcher with concentration in sociology of leadership in military. He is an adjunct professor of public communication technologies at Brusov State University. He also lectures a course of Military Sociology at the National Defense  Research University of the RA Ministry of Defense involving the executive education of the high-ranking officers of the army.
Armen has authored more than 15 scientific articles and researches.
Prior joining Galaxy Group, he was worked at Breavis management consultancy as a head of special projects, executing the “Ditaket” program for the RA Ministry of Defense. Armen’s professional experience includes a variety of regional research and strategic projects in the public and private sectors in collaboration with international organizations.
Armen has been the elected chairman of YSU Student Council, the founding chairman of the Military Club and the Debate Club.He served in the NKR Defense Army, and in In April 2016 war he was the commander of YSU volunteer squad. He has been awarded the “Nelson Stepanyan” medal of the RA Ministry of Defense, the YSU bronze medal, the YSU Student Council silver medal.