Strategy Development Director, Ucom
• Gagik Arzumanyan is the Strategy Development Director at Ucom, a Galaxy Group company. He is responsible for strategic development of the company, including corporate planning and engagement of executive team members therein, while contributing to strategic decision-making on investment policy, financial plans and business operations. He also leads company’s projects of strategic importance and relations with key partners.
Gagik has held various senior positions in public sector, including as Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy and the Chief Advisor to the Prime Minister of Armenia. In private sector, he has held senior management positions in organizations such as Vallex Group and Highbury Holdings.
He is a magna cum laude graduate of the Armenian State University of Economics. He obtained MBA with Distinction from London Business School and Columbia Business School. He also holds a Ph.D. in Economics.
Gagik is a member of the Presidium of Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia, Advisory Board of W. Edwards Deming Center of Columbia Business School, Supervisory Board of Armenia Securities Exchange and Bretton Woods Committee. He is also the Director of Yerevan My Love Foundation.