HR & Org. Development Director, Ucom
• Victorya Baghdasaryan is the Human Resources and Organizational Development Director at Ucom, a Galaxy Group company.
She is responsible for Company’s Human Resources strategy, driving the overall People & Culture agenda, in charge of recruitment and hiring, internal communication, performance management, motivation and engagement increase programs, development and knowledge sharing initiatives.
Victoria started her professional career from “Project Harmony” INGO, serving in the educational sector. She then moved to telecom industry, joining Beeline Armenia (VEON group Armenian subsidiary) as HR specialist. She spent 10 years with Beeline Armenia, of which 6 performed as Head of HR Management Department. She then served as HR Performance Transformation Manager in VEON global team (Netherlands), being responsible for driving HR performance transformation program within HR teams of 7 operational companies. Prior to joining Ucom in 2020, she held the position of Human Resources and Organizational Development Director of Revery Group (formerly Highbury Holdings) for Caucasus entities (operational companies in Armenia and Georgia).
Victoria holds BA and MA in Philology and Pedagogy from Yerevan State University. She also completed a non-degree program with a Diploma in Organizational Behavior Management at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands. She is certified through the Human Resource Certification Institute (HRCI) as Senior Professional in Human Resources –International TM (SPHRi).