Chairman: Gurgen Khachatryan
Ucom is the fastest fixed and mobile services provider in Armenia. It is the absolute leader in IPTV and fixed internet market in Armenia and occupies the key position on the Armenian mobile internet market. This is testified by Ookla®, the the global leader in internet testing and analysis, that has awarded Ucom with “The Fastest Mobile Internet in Armenia 2017” Speedtest Award™ as well as “The Fastest Fixedline Network in Armenia 2021” award based on the analysis of Speedtest Intelligence® data. Being a technology and innovation leader, Ucom continually strengthens the main directions of its current activities, at the same time creating new income opportunities through developing innovative and differentiated digital solutions. Ucom aims to become the national telecom carrier of choice in the Armenian market and be recognized as a leader in technology and innovation solutions by building and implementing the network of the future already today, offering attractive digital services to the customers, while ensuring customer satisfaction through uninterrupted provision of services. Through effective regional partnerships, Ucom’s vision is to make Armenia a regional communications hub.
• Mobile & fixed services
In 2008-2009, Ucom partnered with Ericsson to make Yerevan the first city in the world with a full coverage of Fiber optic communication network. Ucom also pioneered IPTV in Armenia which not only caused a disruption in the consumer market within two years of it introduction but also changed the perception of television consumption as a whole. Thanks to its upgraded 4G+ and own fiberoptic networks corresponding to international standards, Ucom is providing fixed and mobile services to over 700K customers.