Tigran hopes that his children will someday appreciate the value of his work. As he says, ‘there is nothing more rewarding than realizing that your work is important, and it is my hope that my children will one day understand this feeling for themselves.’
Sales and Store Director, Chronograph
The Chronograph store-salon, located on North Avenue, opens its doors at 11:00 in the morning. Despite the early hour, the director Anna Sargsyan is already in the hall. Anna has been with the company since mid-2009, a few months before the salon’s founding. ‘North Avenue was not ready yet,’ Anna recalls of her early years as a sales consultant with the company.
Just like when she started as a consultant, Anna underwent more than 2.5 months of training. Today, the company still provides training for newcomers to ensure they are well-prepared.
The Sales Director emphasizes the importance of providing accurate and complete information to clients. ‘Our sales consultants undergo extensive training to ensure they are able to present information about our watches and jewelry with confidence and clarity,’ the director explains.
Chronograph boutiques are renowned for their luxurious offerings, which include a fine selection of high-end watches, accessories, and jewelry.
When asked about the biggest challenge she’s faced in her 14 years at Chronograph, Anna finds it hard to pinpoint just one. ‘Every day presents its own challenges,’ she explains. ‘From convincing a customer that a million-dram product is the right choice for them, to negotiating with luxury brands, the work is always demanding.’
Anna, who holds a degree from Brusov State University, credits her language skills for helping her navigate these challenges. “My knowledge of foreign languages is an asset in negotiations and sales,” she says.
Despite the daily demands of her work, Anna takes pride in her achievements and enjoys working at Chronograph. “I love my job and feel happy to be here,” she says, adding with a laugh that her family sometimes gets jealous of her passion for the brand. Anna is a mother of two children.
Marine Grigoryan
Chief Brand Management & Logistics Officer, TI’ME (Armenia, Georgia, Belarus)
“I have always wanted to do a job that involved international partners, business trips, and communication, and I was fortunate to be given exactly that,” says Marine Grigoryan, Chief Brand Management and Logistics Officer of TI’ME in Armenia, Georgia, and Belarus. In this role, she is responsible for supply chain management across three countries. Marine was one of the first four employees of the company, joining in 2012. She recalls the initial negotiations, successes, the opening of the first store, and her own career growth within the company.
“Most of the difficulties were in the beginning when most of the brand representatives did not even know where Armenia is on the map. With the director, we were trying to find edges of cooperation with large suppliers,” recalls Marine, who was the assistant to the company director Arsen Mnatsakanyan during those years. “I had to call suppliers ten times a day and write letters until they responded. But all that hard work paid off in the end, as we were able to establish strong partnerships and bring in high-quality brands to Armenia,” she adds.
In the early days of the business, when it was just starting out, the small team members worked tirelessly. “Our responsibilities were very diverse, and we often worked long hours because it was a startup,” recalls Marine.
Now, the company has grown to employ 400 people across three countries. Marine speaks highly of her colleagues and takes pride in having played a role in selecting and recruiting them.
When describing herself, Marine portrays herself as a patient individual who doesn’t make decisions under the influence of emotions. “For instance, if I receive an unpleasant work-related email, I won’t respond for an hour,” she confesses. Marine is an economist by profession and has graduated from the State University of Economics of Armenia, the American University of Armenia, and the University of Sheffield in Great Britain. She jokes about continuing her studies and adds, “And I will continue to travel,” at the end of the conversation.