Futsal tournament Galaxy Champions League 2024 kicks off
Galaxy Champions League 2024 futsal championship commenced with march from the participating teams, applause, and enthusiastic support from the fans. This corporate tournament features teams from Galaxy Group of Companies, marking its fourth year. The teams competing in 2024 include Cofix, Megafood, Ucom, PAUL, Galaxy Group, Santafe, TI’ME, and Yerevan Mall.
“This tournament reflects the strength, solidarity, and fair competition within the Galaxy family. It showcases our uncompromising nature in competition and our unity as a one big family. Over the past four years, what started as a means of social gathering and sports entertainment has now become the most anticipated event of the year for our entire community. I believe this tournament contributes to promoting a healthy lifestyle among our employees and strengthening team spirit,” said Aram Khachatryan, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer of Galaxy Group of Companies.
Galaxy Champions League is held at Gazprom Armenia, an educational sports complex that meets high international standards. The tournament spans 15 day, with organizational work beginning a year in advance. Participating teams are divided into two groups, competing in a round-robin format. General directors and management staff often play on the front lines, demonstrating that success in the Galaxy Group of Companies is achievable both in career and sports.
Notably, the Ucom team won the “Galaxy Champions League” in 2021, while Megafood emerged victorious in 2022 and 2023. The tournament’s organization and branding were managed by the AxelMondrian & Partners company. The results of the 2024 tournament will be announced on July 1.
Galaxy Group of Companies, founded by Gurgen Khachatryan, Artyom Khachatryan and Aram Khachatryan, is an Armenian holding company that represents 15 companies in 3 countries. Galaxy is the largest company implementing social responsibility and community development projects in Armenia, the number of annual direct beneficiaries of its implemented projects exceeds several thousand. Galaxy Group of Companies is one of the best employers in Armenia with more than 3000 employees.