“Galaxy Champions League 2024” winner is known
The annual futsal tournament “Galaxy Champions League 2024” has concluded, featuring 8 teams from the companies within Galaxy Group of Companies. In a thrilling final, Ucom and Galaxy teams battled relentlessly, with Ucom triumphing with a score of 5:1.
“The championship was truly successful. There has never been a tournament with such pace and excitement. Today, the teams, especially the Ucom team, demonstrated a professional and organized game. This year, it is noteworthy that different generations participated in the championship. The successful execution of the ‘Galaxy Champions League 2024’ is the result of the personal investment of each participant,” said Aram Khachatryan, co-founder and CEO of the “Galaxy” group of companies.
Artyom Khachatryan, co-founder and co-chairman of Galaxy Group of Companies awarded the winning teams with medals. He emphasized the importance of the annual project for the unity of the “Galaxy” community. It should be noted that the participating teams from Galaxy were: Cofix, Galaxy Group, Megafood, Ucom, PAUL, Santafe, TI’ME, and Yerevan Mall.
During the tournament, prizes were also established for individual sports achievements in the team game. The tournament’s top scorer was Movses Abrahamyan from Yerevan Mall, while Hovsep Babajanyan from Ucom excelled as the goalkeeper. The best fan club was recognized the employees of the TI’ME company showing exceptional warmth and enthusiasm in their support for their team.
“Ucom showed an unstoppable and fast-paced game in this tournament. I congratulate my colleagues on this victory and hope that Ucom’s winning momentum will continue, elevating both Ucom and the ‘Galaxy’ group of companies to new heights. I also extend my heartfelt thanks to our fans whose enthusiastic support played a pivotal role in achieving this victory,” said Ucom CEO Ralph Yirikian.
“This tournament is a demonstration of unbreakable will and exceptional friendliness within the Galaxy community. It’s a source of great pride to see how casual gatherings transform into professional games, bringing people together more closely. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all participants, especially to the victorious team, Ucom, and wish them continued success in all their endeavors,” conveyed Gurgen Khachatryan, co-founder and co-chairman Galaxy Group of Companies.
The “Galaxy Champions League 2024” tournament took place in the “Educational-Sports Complex” Enterprise of Gazprom Armenia CJSC.  The branding and organizational work of the tournament was carried out by the AxelMondrian & Partners company.
Galaxy Group of Companies, founded by Aram Khachatryan, Gurgen Khachatryan, and Artyom Khachatryan, is an Armenian holding company that represents 15 companies across three countries.  The company places significant emphasis on implementing social responsibility programs in Armenia, the number of annual direct beneficiaries of which exceeds several thousand. “Galaxy” group of companies is one of the best employers in Armenia with more than 3000 employees.