Galaxy Group of Companies and European Business Association Armenia discussed issues on enhancement of investment opportunities and business development
Ensuring business stability and continuity, international investment attraction, unprecedented public expectations and the social burden are key problems for the business community in post-war Armenia. In this context Galaxy Group of Companies and European Business Association Armenia organized a meeting of business breakfast format to discuss how the professional community could unite efforts to provide comprehensive solutions to the nowadays problems. Attendees included about forty heads of business community, representatives of international organizations, and heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Armenia, among others.
The members of the European Business Association welcomed the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to the Republic of Armenia, H.E. Mr. Alfonso Di Riso, who delivered an opening speech on promoting the investment environment.
“We attach great importance to collaboration with the European business community both in terms of implementing joint projects and discussing new ideas and exchanging knowledge. In this context, the role of the European Business Association in Armenia is priceless and it serves as a key partner for Galaxy Group of Companies”, Co-founder and CEO of Galaxy Group of Companies, Aram Khachatryan noted.
Representatives of the international organisations and economic attachés of embassies were interested in the business analytical data and projects of Galaxy Group.
Executive Director of the European Business Association Armenia Diana Sarumova thanked all the participants, emphasising the importance of joint work and cooperation with the international institutions. Sincere thanks were conveyed to the leadership of Galaxy Group of Companies for their contribution, aimed at economic development and job creation.
She welcomed the newly appointed Ambassador of Italy to Armenia and also thanked the economic attachés of other EU embassies for active cooperation, noting that the Association is always open for suggestions and discussing ideas. She assured that the European Business Association Armenia will continue to contribute to development of business environment of Armenia and the promotion of external investments.
During the meeting Director for Strategy and Innovations of Galaxy Group of Companies, Edgar Karapetyan presented business portfolio and projects of the Company. Chief Communications Officer of the company Shushan Harutyunyan presented business analytics of the Group, the recent year’s indicators on societal perceptions of business and the trust indexes on other institutions.
Galaxy Group of Companies was established in Armenia in 1999 and throughout its 20+ years of operations has created and developed 15 business units in Armenia, Georgia and Belarus. The success factors of all companies have been industry innovation, effective team involvement and the responsible business culture developed on the basis of continuous learning. The founders of Galaxy Group of Companies are Aram Khachatryan, Gurgen Khachatryan and Artyom Khachatryan. At present, the number of employees in Galaxy Group of Companies exceeds two thousand, and various social responsibility programs in the fields of education, innovation and social improvement are a key component of the company’s operational work.
The European Business Association Armenia was founded in October 2015 under the support of Delegation of the European Union to Armenia.  It is a part of the European Business Organization World Wide Network representing 42 markets outside the EU. The main objective of the European Business Association is to support Business Community in Armenia, facilitate the integration thereof, promote cooperation between Armenia and the European Union as well as to improve business environment, encourage foreign investments and improve corresponding legislative framework.