Chief People Officer, Galaxy Group
• Astghik Sargsyan is the Chief People Officer of Galaxy Group of Companies.
She is responsible for the development of Human Resources strategy, introduction and implementation of HR best practices, implementation of motivational systems, increasing employee engagement, training and development.
Astghik joined Galaxy Group of Companies in 2023. She has extensive experience as an HR manager in the banking, insurance and telecommunications sectors. She held the position of head of HR in VTB Bank Armenia and VEON HR HUB Kazakhstan, where she was responsible for training, development, and talent management of employees from 7 countries (Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan). She was the head of “Beeline-Armenia” corporate university.
Astghik graduated from the Faculty of Psychology of Yerevan State University.  She has international certifications in the field of HR.