Start of the project: January, 2024
Name of the project: Bari Luso
“Morning Star, the doors of the Church are open”… With these lines, this unique piece of folklore penned by the Catholicos of All Armenians, Khrimian Hayrik (Father), in 1885, starts. It speaks about the faith and diligence of the Armenian people. In the 1970s, ethnographer and honored artist Hayrik Muradyan recorded it for the archive. Armenians inside the Iron Curtain of the Soviet Union heard this song for the first time – thrilling, simple, and pure. In these challenging times of identity and faith, this work of symbolic significance brought together creative specialists, artists, and musicologists. They dedicated three months to breathe life into the simple and straightforward idea of the “Galaxy” founders – to reinforce and rediscover the profound essence of the Christmas holiday for every Armenian family.