Companies and Employees of Galaxy Group Unite in Donation Drive for Insurance Foundation for Servicemen
Small steps lead towards bigger changes… The employees of Ucom, Megafood, Yerevan Mall, TI’ME, Megatoys, Megasport, Teryan5 and Roomshin — all part of Galaxy Group of Companies — donated a sum of their salaries to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen and the founders of Galaxy Group doubled the final amount of the fundraiser.
Our community, through its daily work, has been participating in the technical maintenance of the army, the provision of transport and food, and the hospitality of our compatriots from Artsakh. The employees of the group raised about 20 million AMD for the donation. The founders have doubled the final sum, bringing to 40 million AMD in total, which will be donated to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen.
Earlier, the founders of Galaxy Group of Companies — Gurgen, Artyom and Aram Khachatryan — have already donated 50 million AMD to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen, created to provide stable and equal insurance compensation to the heroes who died or were wounded while defending the borders of our homeland as well as the families of fallen servicemen.