On December 12, PechaKucha Night Yerevan, renowned for its captivating events, played host to a one-of-a-kind special edition titled “On Leadership,” to celebrate the 40th anniversary of the Chevening scholarship program by the UK Government. Held at TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, the event gathered nearly 200 leaders, visionaries, change-makers, and emerging talents providing insights into the nuanced dimensions of leadership.
For four impactful decades, Chevening has been propelling leaders forward, enriching their journey with education, global networks, and global perspectives, crucial for catalyzing change within their communities and countries. The event featured a stellar lineup of eight speakers – alumni of world-renowned British educational institutions, including Chevening Scholars and John Smith Fellows, each exploring the diverse facets of leadership, spanning tech and business to climate change, women’s empowerment, human rights, and art and media. The opening remarks were delivered by Mr. John Gallagher, the Ambassador of the United Kingdom to the Republic of Armenia, followed by Artyom Khachatryan, Co-Founder and Co-Chairman of Galaxy Group of Companies.
Ambassador Gallagher remarked, “I congratulate us all on the 40th anniversary of Chevening – UK’s flagship educational scholarship programme! This event is a wonderful opportunity for our Alumni to come together – not only to share their stories but also to reflect on the inspiring paths they have taken since their graduation in the UK. I hope these amazing stories will inspire and attract more talent from Armenia to follow in the footsteps of our Alumni.”
Artyom Khachatryan stated, “In today’s world, leadership, in its various forms, is key for progress and success. We, at Galaxy Group of Companies, know it well. This is why, for 25 years, we’ve focused on education and continuous learning, building a community of leaders. Education is key to success for us at Galaxy. That’s why continuous learning is not just a practice; it’s ingrained in our company culture. […] Because of our commitment to continuous learning and leadership development, we are deeply honored to have been partners in the organisation of this event.”
The event concluded with a networking session, providing attendees the opportunity to connect with Chevening alumni and UK university graduates.
The event was organised with the support of the British Embassy in Armenia through the Chevening Alumni Programme Fund, in partnership with Galaxy Group of Companies.
About Chevening: Chevening Scholarships are the UK Government’s global scholarship programme, funded by the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and partner organisations. The scholarships support Master’s degrees studies at UK universities for individuals with demonstrable potential to become future leaders. As of today, there are around 200 Chevening alumni in Armenia, among them senior government officials and staff, members of parliament, influential civil society representatives and opinion makers, media professionals, staff of international agencies, and businesses.
About Galaxy Group of CompaniesEstablished in 1999 in Armenia, Galaxy Group of Companies reached to regional and international market very soon covering many areas of businesses and development. From initial starting in food products distribution, the company has enlarged its portfolio to consumer goods retail, real estate, hospitality, telecommunications, and IT industries. As of today, Galaxy Group has more than 2200 employees. It is represented in 3 countries with over 10 diverse fields of operations. The company has business partnerships and projects with many companies around the world.
About PechaKucha NightPechaKucha Nights, a globally renowned storytelling platform, have inspired audiences in over 1,300 cities worldwide. Since its inception in Yerevan in 2010, this event has successfully brought together creatives, entrepreneurs, and change-makers to share ideas and insights through a unique format – 20 slides for 20 seconds each – concise, impactful, and thought-provoking.