Deputy CEO, Strategy and Innovation, Galaxy Group
• Edgar Karapetyan is the Deputy CEO and the Chief Innovation Officer at the Galaxy Group of Companies. His role revolves around initiating and coordinating telecom sector strategic initiatives, mergers and acquisitions, corporate governance and institutional development, and most importantly, driving innovation across all channels. He implemented corporate governance principles and practices in the company.
Edgar previously worked at the Armavia Air-Company, and the Financial Sector Deepening Project (USAID) as well as at the World Bank, where he designed and delivered Private Sector Development projects worth US$ 50 mln, as well as supported, monitored and implemented a portfolio of projects amounting to US$ 77 mln.
He holds a PhD in International Economics and Finance from the Armenian State Institute of Economics and a Master of Management in Education from Manchester University. He also has a Stanford LEAD Certification in Corporate Innovation. Edgar is an Associate Professor at the Russian-Armenian University and an author of 25+ articles.