Co-Founder and Co-Chairman, Galaxy Group
• Gurgen Khachatryan is the Co-Founder and Co-Chairman of Galaxy Group of Companies and also serves as the Chairman of the Board of Directors of Ucom CJSC. He is responsible for the strategic development and expansion of the Group, including partnerships and joint ventures with international players, such as Ericsson, Etix, Swatch Group, Richemont Group, Marriott International, and PAUL international among others. Gurgen curates high impact industries in the Group, such as Telecommunications and Commercial Real Estate. He was at the roots of establishing country’s leading telecom operator, the largest Internet & IPTV provider – Ucom.
Gurgen’s entrepreneurship career started at the beginning of the 2000s with both lessons from failures and success stories that made the top of Galaxy companies. Gurgen drove development teams’ efforts to establish the largest mall in its size in Armenia – Yerevan Mall. He was also at the roots of establishing one of the country’s top telecom operators and the largest Internet and cable TV provider – Ucom. He also initiated the Innovation and Technology Park Project, aimed at creating and supporting an innovation ecosystem in the region.
Gurgen holds a Ph.D. in Law from Yerevan State University and is an alumnus of Harvard Business School, Executive Education.
His philanthropy portfolio includes a supply of technological equipment for the line of defence of Armenia as well as initiatives and causes that supports non-conventional arts, continuous learning and innovation, start-up community and regional development of Armenia. Gurgen Khachatryan was awarded the highest order of St. Gregory the Illuminator by the Armenian Apostolic Church for his service and contribution to the Holy Church and the homeland.