• Armen Vardanyan is the IT Director (CIO) at Ucom, a Galaxy Group company.
He is responsible for managing the company’s entire IT infrastructure, which includes hardware, software, and billing systems. The scope of his involvement includes the implementation of various IT projects and initiatives, staying up to date with the latest advancements in the IT industry, and ensuring the company’s IT systems are secure, reliable, and well performing.
Armen started his professional career in the field of IT since 2007, working at “Shant TV”, “IMEX Group.   He has joined Ucom (formerly known as “Orange Armenia”) since 2009. Prior to his role as IT Director, Armen held various positions within the IT department at Ucom, commencing his career as an architect for IT infrastructure, as well as IT Expert, later serving as the Head of ITSE department.
Armen holds a bachelor’s degree in management & Informatics of Technical Systems Engineering from State Engineering University of Armenia.