The Session of the Armenian-Russian business club was held under the hospitality of Galaxy Group of Companies
The dialogue club of Armenian-Russian businessmen and investors – “RAPID,” which unites more than 40 businessmen, was hosted this year by Galaxy Group of Companies at the Courtyard by Marriott Yerevan hotel.
With the participation of leading companies, including well-known brands and representatives from Ozon, Caterinburg, Dvin Group, Carkomauto, Yeremyan Projects, Geopromining Gold, Rusatom Service, Aeroflot, and others, new cooperative initiatives and various issues regarding the investment environment and economic development prospects were discussed.
“In a rapidly changing world, the professionalism, unity, and continuous interaction of the business community contribute to the new initiatives. At Galaxy Group of Companies, we consider transparent and cooperative behavior, the exchange of experience with partners, and contributing to the development of the business community as our commitment, which in turn improves people’s living standards and well-being,” said Aram Khachatryan, co-founder and CEO of Galaxy Group of Companies.
During the conference, opportunities and new directions for the development of Armenian-Russian business relations were discussed, and participants gave speeches presenting their companies’ successes. In her speech, Anna Donchenko, the head of the trade representation of the Russian Federation, highlighted the importance of cooperation between business representatives and the Trade Representation of the Russian Federation.
“In the course of global economic development, it is extremely important to keep pace with technological innovations and innovative solutions. We attach great importance to such meetings and dialogues,” said Anna Donchenko.
The participants discussed the need to increase the frequency of such contacts and other important issues aimed at improving the business community.
The “Galaxy” group of companies is an Armenian holding company founded by Aram Khachatryan, Gurgen Khachatryan, and Artyom Khachatryan, representing 15 companies in 3 countries. The company is a member of the European Business Association, the American Chamber of Commerce, the Armenian-British Chamber of Commerce, the Armenian-French Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and the German Business Association.
The Trade Representation of the Russian Federation is a state body representing Russia’s external economic interests in the Republic of Armenia. Its main functions include establishing and maintaining relations with Armenian state bodies and business circles, supporting intergovernmental bodies of trade, economic, and scientific-technical cooperation between Armenia and Russia, and developing foreign economic relations.